Need Help Please-issue with turn signals - Page 2 - Kawasaki Vulcan Forum : Vulcan Forums
» Insurance
» Sponsors
Go Back   Kawasaki Vulcan Forum : Vulcan Forums > Motorcycle Models > Vulcan 900

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2012, 03:16 PM   #11
wildirishman64
Junior Member
 
wildirishman64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Berea, KY
Posts: 28
Default

They are bulbs. (Halogen), I know they blink when I first put them on. I did notice that they are a single filament. In the front I've read that they should be two? Also, I took one of the wires from the new light off and the rear now works crazy?
__________________
2008 Vulcan 900 LT From the Bluegrass State
USAF 85-89
Patriot Guard
Rolling Thunder 2011



Be Irish or Go HOME
wildirishman64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-09-2012, 05:14 PM   #12
sfair
Top Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7,423
Default

Post back with make and model number of signals that you are trying to install.
A link would be nice, too.

Post back.
sfair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 06:43 AM   #13
Vulcar
Senior Member
 
Vulcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 125
Default

Yep, since the front are used as turn signals and running lights, they will have two filiments. The rear are just flashers and will have only one filiment. Normaly due to bulb type, one will not install in the other because the pins are spaced different on the bulbs.
Like Sfair mentioned give us some numbers and pics if available.
__________________

2007 VN900 Classic LT (Dragon Theme)
Cobra- Pipes, FI2000, Passenger Floor boards, Engine guard and luggage rack.
Memphis Shade with 9" windshield.
Mustang seat
Chrome covers for neck, radiator, Rear brake Master Cylinder, and regulator.
Kuryakan Grips
RC Components Nitro Chrome wheels w/ Night Dragon Tires.
Çobra Power Flo breather
Vulcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 06:57 AM   #14
Collinba
Member
 
Collinba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 69
Garage
Default

Sounds as though you don't have a ground. If you replaced the turn signal with an automotive one you likely need to ground it. When I replaced mine with the Single Minder relay to automatically turn the flash off after 20 seconds they provided a sparate ground wire that I had to install as the OEM relay does not require a ground wire. There is a good ground point on the right side under the battery cover they have already installed a couple of ground wires.
__________________
2010 Classic LT
Collinba is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.
Motorcycle News, Videos and Reviews
Honda Grom Forum Harley Davidson Forum Honda 600RR Kawasaki Forum Yamaha R6 Forum Yamaha FZ-09 Forum
1199 Panigale Forum Roadglide Forum Honda CBR1000 Forum Vulcan Forum Yamaha R1 Forum Yamaha R3 Forum
Ducati Monster Forum Harley Forums Honda CBR250R Forum ZX10R Forum Star Raider Forum Yamaha Viking Forum
Suzuki GSXR Forum V-Rod Forums Honda Shadow Forum Kawasaki Motorcycle Forum Star Warrior Forum KTM Duke 390 Forum
SV650 Forum BMW S1000RR Forum Honda Fury Forum Kawasaki Versys Forum Drag Racing Forum Ducati 899 Panigale Forum
Suzuki V-Strom BMW K1600 Triumph Forum Victory Forums Sportbikes BMW NineT Forum
Volusia Forum BMW F800 Forum Triumph 675 Forum MV Agusta Forum HD Street Forum Suzuki GW250 Forum
Yamaha Motorcycles Victory Gunner Forum Honda Vultus Forum HD LiveWire Forum Ninja H2 Forum