Okay, so I'm working on a route for one day that will include parts of the Twisted Lady, Ozark Moonshine and the Jasper Disaster rides as well as working in a run to Oark for lunch. If you're interested, grab a map and follow along. Also, if you're familiar with these roads and see something that doesn't look right, please let me know....I'm trying to figure this out by way of a 2014/15 Arkansas road map and the internet. So.....
Start on Hwy 7 south out of Harrison to Jasper. At Jasper, continue south on Hwy 327. This ends at Hwy 16. Turn left on 16 for what looks like a mile, then turn right on Hwy 7 South. Follow Hwy 7 South to Lurton. At Lurton turn left (north) onto Hwy 123, go up to Vendor(?) and turn left onto Hwy 374. Now we're heading NW and we run into Hwy 7 again (further north than before) Here we would turn South again and go back to the Hwy 16 intersection, turning west on Hwy 16. After backtracking about a mile, we would be in new territory again on Hwy 16.
****up to this point, if looking at a map and tracing this with a highlighter, we've just drawn a figure 6****
Now follow Hwy 16 west to the Hwy 21 intersection. Go south on Hwy 21 through Fallsville and Salus. A few miles south of Salus is a road that goes due west towards Oark, but I'm not sure what kind of shape that road is in. (Ask Ricky Bobby what we do when we come to a gravel road!) If the road is not good, continue south ot Hwy 64 just north of I 40. Turn west on Hwy 64 for about a mile, then turn NW on Hwy 103. Take this road to Oark. I believe this will be close to 150 miles, but if we leave early enough and don't stop too much, we can make lunch....and maybe be hungry enough for pie afterwards.
I'm still trying to find out if Hwy 23 (the Arkansas Pig Trail) is open. They had a mud/rock slide back in the spring that washed out a section of the road. According to the Arkansas Department of Transportation, they started repairing back in May, but still show it's closed. If Open, we can take Hwy 215 west to Hwy 23 and head north to Huntsville. At Huntsville, take US Hwy 412 towards the intersection with US Hwy 62, which goes back into Harrison.
If Hwy 23 is still closed, backtrack to Hwy 21 and go north through Boxley to the intersection of Hwy 43, then take Hwy 43 north to Harrison.
Okay. Let me know what you think.